Accident Summary Nr: 202458139 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Pinned Between Two Vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313388159 | 12/20/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | City Of Taft Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on November 29, 2012, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was assisting Employee #2, a city code enforcement officer, to connect a trailer. The employees were in a vehicle storage yard located on city property. Employee #2 was operating a 2000 Ford Expedition (Vin Number: FMPU16L6YLB5174) and Employee #1 was standing behind the vehicle guiding her to the trailer hitch. Employee #2 mistakenly hit the gas pedal instead of the breaks and pinned the Employee #1 between the back of her vehicle and the side of a vehicle that was parked behind it. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where she was treated for a fractured pelvis and hip bone. The employee remained hospitalized for two weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313388159 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |