Accident Summary Nr: 202458097 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Transformer Control Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313388506 | 03/15/2013 | 8062 | 622110 | Dignity Health Dba Mercy Hospitals Of Bakersfield |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 6, 2013, an employee was working for Dignity Health, dba Mercy Hospitals of Bakersfield, CA. The employer was a hospital serving the Bakersfield and Kern county markets for in-house and outpatient treatment. The hospital also had an emergency treatment area that was always open. Employee #1 was a fulltime permanent employee of the hospital. His occupation was not provided. Employee #1 was using test equipment intended for use at voltages of no higher than 750 volts to test the fuses in a 12 kV electrical panel. The panel was a Square D panel, with Serial Number 49H-50427. It controlled a General Electric 12 kV transformer. When Employee #1 touched a fuse with the tester's electrodes, an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 was knocked back approximately 6 feet (1.8 meters), and he sustained burns. Among the causal factors was that Employee #1 was not a qualified employee, certified to work on such a high voltage. Further, he was using equipment rated at 750 volts to check a fuse on a 12 kV line. The employer notified the Division at 10:00 a.m. that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313388506 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |