Accident Summary Nr: 202457529 - Technician Is Injured in Fall from Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313384737 | 10/04/2011 | 4899 | 517910 | Pacific Bell Telephone Co Dba At&T California |
Abstract: On September 27, 2011, Employee #1, a system technician with Pacific Bell Telephone, was on a utility pole installing a DSL line. He conducted a visual inspection prior to ascending the pole. He strapped a safety strap to his safety belt and conducted his assigned work. As he unsnapped the strap from the belt, he was struck by an object, lost his balance, and grabbed onto the cable and strand. When they gave way, Employee #1 fell about 13 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized at LA County USC Medical Center for left femur and patella fractures. The investigation revealed that the cable and strand were possibly not secured due to a missing nut from the through bolt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313384737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |