Accident Summary Nr: 202456489 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Stand-Up Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313380990 | 04/23/2010 | 5621 | 448120 | Lovin' Enterprises, Inc. Dba Dreamgirl Internation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 15, 2010, Employee #1, a warehouse stocker, was lifting a loaded pallet using a stand-up forklift (Raymond Model Number 710R45TT, with Serial Number 740-08-DB11186). Employee #1 lost control as he was backing up with the forklift and crashed into the warehouse wall. His left ankle was injured when it was crushed between a wall and the stand-up forklift. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left ankle and a large open wound with grossly visible bone, tendons, and vessels of his foot dorsum. Employee #1 was driven to a local clinic by a coworker, and then was transported to Los Angeles County, University of Southern California General Hospital by paramedics. The facility involved in the accident was a 95,000 square foot warehouse with an office area. The company was involved in the design and distribution of lingerie.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313380990 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |