Accident Summary Nr: 202456323 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Paint Dye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313380834 | 03/26/2010 | 3471 | 332813 | Anodizing Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was heating up paint dye in a large container in an anodizing department. Employee #1 used a Clepco Smart Heater (Model Number WSC-12418-A), which operated at 480 volts, 14.5 amperes, and was three-phase. Employee #1 also used a 12 kilowatt pocket thermometer made by Mollen Instrument, Inc. While heating the paint dye, the hot dye sprayed onto Employee #1's body, burning him on his legs, ankles and chest. Employee #1 was wearing plastic gloves and safety glasses at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was transported to Alhambra Hospital, where he stayed for three hours. Then, Employee #1 was transferred to West Hills Hospital, where he was admitted for two weeks. Employee #1 was determined to have received second and third degree burns. Employee #1 underwent two surgeries, and was discharged on March 29, 2010. The employer did not ensure that Employee #1 wear appropriate body protection to protect from danger of injury of flying particles or substances at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313380834 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) |