Accident Summary Nr: 202455440 - Mechanic Is Burned in Combustible Dust Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310494877 | 04/03/2009 | 5531 | 441310 | Grand Auto Electric |
Abstract: At around 11:40 a.m. on March 31, 2009, Employee #1, a mechanic with an electrical auto parts rebuilding facility, was operating an ARE Industries rotary bead blasting machine (Model Number HB 45, Serial Number 1871124) to clean used electrical auto parts. He loaded automotive starters and alternators into the machine and then started it. A flash fire erupted in the adjacent dust collection bag house. Flames from burning combustible aluminum dust emitted from a duct and burned Employee #1. He was hospitalized at Sherman Oaks Hospital, Grossman Burn Center for third-degree burns to his thighs and face. The investigation concluded that combustible dust had accumulated in the work area and that the bag house was located in the work area. Employee #1 refused to be interviewed; however, investigators interviewed his supervisor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310494877 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |