Accident Summary Nr: 202454070 - Employee Injured When Forklift Battery Failed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310489232 | 10/03/2007 | 2434 | 337110 | Ample Commodities Inc |
Abstract: An employee was unloading a container when his forklift started failing because its battery was discharged. (This forklift frequently needed its battery changed.) To replace the battery, the employee lifted the seat cover and removed the battery. He replaced it with one that was fully charged. After connecting the first cable to its terminal, he connected the second cable. The battery failed, spewing acid onto the employee. He was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for acid exposure to his hands, a seizure, and blurred vision. He was released from the hospital the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310489232 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |