Accident Summary Nr: 202453890 - Employee Fractures Legs When Light Pole Strikes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310489422 | 10/22/2007 | 9621 | 926120 | Ca Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 18, 2007, Employee #1, an equipment operator I, and a coworker, an equipment operator II, from a state of California Department, were removing a damaged chain-link fence, in order to replace it with a new one. Employee #1 and the coworker were part of a ten-person crew to remove a damaged section of chain-link fence, along the East bound shoulder of the 134 freeway, East of the San Rafael on ramp. The crew set up their coned work zone closed the San Rafael on ramp, and positioned their work trucks adjacent to their work area, in order to separate the freeway traffic from their work area. As Employee #1 and the coworker were engaged in their fence removal work, the driver of a late model white Toyota Corolla lost control of his vehicle, while driving in the Number two east bound lane, adjacent to San Rafael Avenue. The Corolla slid sideways across the Numbers three and four east bound lanes, the San Rafael on ramp, and struck the South curb of the East bound 134 freeway. Then, it went onto the shoulder and struck an overhead freeway street light with the left rear of the Corolla. The force of the impact sheared the light pole off at the base, causing the pole to fall and strike a parked Cal Trans vehicle, and then the legs of Employee #1 and the coworker. Employee #1 and the coworker were propelled onto an adjacent road, along the South side of the freeway. Employee #1 fractured his right leg and the coworker sustained multiple lacerations and contusions to his legs. Employee #1 and the coworker were transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 had a surgery of his leg and was hospitalized. The coworker was examined and released. The investigation concluded that the work zone was properly protected pursuant to the California Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310489422 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |