Accident Summary Nr: 202451597 - Employee's Foot Is Injured While Operating Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126149046 | 06/20/2005 | 4225 | 493110 | Kiwi Distributing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 5, 2005, Employee #1, a forklift operator with Kiwi Distributing Company, Inc. (a distributor for Whole Foods Market), was operating a Crown standup forklift (Model Number RR3000, Serial Number 1A188935) southbound in on aisle between rows to retrieve a pallet. Employee #1 was facing to the west side and the forks were facing the north. When he realized that he was getting too close to the south wall, he removed his foot from the deadman brake to stop the forklift. At this time, his left foot was placed outside the operator platform of the forklift. The forklift slowed down but continued to move toward the wall. It collided with the south wall and his left foot was caught between the wall and the forklift. Employee #1 used his right foot to press both pedals on the forklift to move the forklift away from the wall and release his left foot. He fell to the floor and was assisted by a coworker. Emergency responders transported Employee #1 to the Los Angeles County USC Medical Center, where he was admitted for surgery and he was hospitalized for a week. He was later transferred to Centinela Hospital, where his left foot was partially amputated. The forklift truck was inspected after the accident and was found to be in working order.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126149046 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |