Accident Summary Nr: 202450128 - Employee Is Electrocuted in Attic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309388312 | 09/26/2005 | 7623 | 811412 | A.R.E.A.S., Inc. |
Abstract: On September 25, 2005, Employee #1 was installing low voltage thermostat wires for an air handling unit in an attic. He was electrocuted by a means that was not specified in the narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309388312 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |