Accident Summary Nr: 202448015 - Employee Is Killed by Contact with Overhead Powerlines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602487 | 04/16/2008 | 7353 | 238990 | Hill Crane Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:06 p.m. on April 16, 2008, a fatality (electrocution) occurred at Hill Carne Services, Inc. The employer had total of 66 employees and was unionized (International Union of Operating Engineers, Local-12). At the time of accident, Employee #1 was operating a mobile crane (Terex Crane, Model T340XL, Serial Number 51634, license number ZRN561) under overhead high voltage power lines (12 kilovolt). The boom of the crane was extended to load K-rails to a flatbed truck, while the portable tower light was off. Employee #1 was backing up after the fourth K-rail was loaded when the boom of the crane contacted the overhead high voltage power lines and energized the crane. The boom knocked down two of the three conductors. Employee #1 jumped out of the cab, grabbed a shovel, and tried to put out the resulting fire with dirt from underneath the crane truck. Employee #1 noticed the fire in the rear section of the truck. As Employee #1 went to look underneath the crane on his hands and knees, inadvertently he touched the energized outrigger and collapsed. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital at 10:49 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310602487 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |