Accident Summary Nr: 202444576 - Employee's hand crushed between light pole and anchor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307461178 | 09/05/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Foddrill Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On June 21, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer for a construction company, was part of a three-person crew attaching a 23 ft tall streetlight pole to its anchor when his hand became caught between them. He sustained crushing injuries and partial amputation of the second and third fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was transported by coworkers to the Columbia-Chino Valley Medical Center in Chino, CA, where he was treated as an outpatient.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 23 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307461178 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |