Accident Summary Nr: 202444386 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307460972 | 08/15/2006 | 5812 | 722211 | Kentucky Fried Chicken |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on July 16, 2006, Employee #1, working at Kentucky Fried Chicken, was removing a container from a microwave oven, when she was burned by hot water. She suffered burns to her bilateral groin and lower abdominal area. She was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where she was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307460972 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |