Accident Summary Nr: 202442554 - Employee's Finger Fractured in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307458737 | 12/15/2005 | 5162 | 424610 | Discover Plastics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on November 7, 2005, Employee #1 was using a PVC pipe to free a jam of plastic in the energized densifier. His left thumb was fractured when it caught between the pipe and the interior rim of the densifier cylinder. Employee #1 was hospitalized in Arrowhead Regional Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307458737 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |