Accident Summary Nr: 202441564 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers in Gas Pipe Test Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125883595 | 08/10/2005 | 3823 | 334513 | R W Lyall & Company Inc |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on July 01, 2005, Employee #1 was a recently hired regular employee working for a company that manufactured natural gas distribution fittings. She was located in the Plastic Department of the manufacturing facility, operating a LYCOFIT Model Number 153 non-destructive test machine. She was placing a 2 in. IPS (iron pipe size) plastic gas tapping tee in the top four-pronged area of the machine with her left hand. This area is like a top die, i.e., a part holder. As she was putting the tapping tee in place, she inadvertently pressed the test machine's control lever with her right hand. Her left hand got caught between the downward-moving part holder and the inverted half-circle bottom test die. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the middle and ring fingers of her left hand. She was initially taken to the Industrial Medical Clinic, in Corona, CA, for treatment. She was transferred to Southern California Orthopedic Specialists, in Riverside, CA., where surgery was performed. She was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125883595 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |