Accident Summary Nr: 202422358 - Employee Is Struck by By Fork Lift, Trachea Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316695386 | 09/25/2013 | 1442 | 212321 | Superior Ready Mix Concrete Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 5, 2013, Employee #1, with Superior Ready Mix Concrete Lp, was replacing a worn out conveyor belt on a sand stacking conveyor (Product SE-50; 36 ins. wide by 200 ft long) at a construction materials rock crushing and screening plant. Employee #1 was raising an estimated 1,500 pound conveyor gravity take-up pulley, with a coworker, who was driving a forklift that was used in lifting the pulley. Employee #1 signaled the coworker to begin lifting the equipment, but the left tine of the forklift slipped from under an adjacent structural steel member and rebounded suddenly upward. The steel member struck Employee #1 in the neck, causing a collapsed trachea. The forklift involved was an Ingersoll-Rand extensible boom forklift (Model Number: VR-522). Employee #1 was hospitalized and spent approximately 10 days in the hospital. The cause of this accident was poor work planning in that the proper tools and procedure were not used. The employer developed a Job Hazard Analysis to require an extensible boom man lift and two 3,000 pound capacity chain come-alongs be used instead of a forklift during future worn conveyor belt replacement. The Division was delayed in opening the accident investigation, because of staffing shortages. The delay adversely affected the Division's ability to evaluate some possible casual factors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316695386 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics |