Accident Summary Nr: 202369294 - Employee Disappeared While Diving for Samples, Found Dead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316354208 | 07/25/2012 | 9512 | 924120 | Dnr Olympia Division |
Abstract: On July 24, 2012, Employee #1 was diving with a coworker off the southern tip of Bainbridge Island taking geoduck samples. The coworker surfaced in apparent distress and immediately submerged again. Employee #1 did not surface. A multi- agency search began immediately, but was later called off by the US Coast Guard. The employee's body remained unrecovered as off the time of the opening conference but a search was on going. On July 30, 2012, update, Employee #1, the missing DNR diver was located and recovered by a Pierce County Sheriff's Office Dive Team ROV. The employee was located not far from where he had disappeared. An exact location was not specified. Bainbridge Island Police Department obtained custody of Employee #1's diving gear, except for the dry suit, and checked it into their evidence locker. Detective Brian Stepp of the Pierce County Dive Team recommended Bubbles Below in Woodinville to inspect and assess the diving gear and provide a comprehensive report on its condition. The employee's body and dry suit was turned over to the Kitsap County Coroner's Office, and an autopsy is underway now. There was 1700 psig of air remaining in Employee #1's tank. Part of the employee's diving weights had been jettisoned but 28 lbs. remained. After checking with the examining doctor, we gave the ME's office the examining doctor's contact information for consultation with a hyperbaric physician.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316354208 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |