Accident Summary Nr: 202368940 - Driver Is Killed by Logs Being Loaded Onto Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315181263 | 09/09/2011 | 4212 | 484110 | Frank Swiger Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At approximately dawn on September 7, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was sitting in his truck on a landing while a loader was loading logs onto the truck. After the loader had placed two logs on the front bunk, it began loading logs onto the rear bunk. The loader operator noticed something on the bunk as the logs were swinging into the bunk. Employee #1 had gone to the bunk to install some pins. He was struck and killed by the logs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315181263 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |