Accident Summary Nr: 202366928 - Employee killed when struck by car in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311114250 | 06/22/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | Kiewit Construction Company |
Abstract: On June 22, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were in the work zone of the northbound lanes of Interstate 405. An alleged drunk driver drove into the work area, killing Employee #1 and injuring a coworker.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311114250 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |