Accident Summary Nr: 202366290 - Employee Is Killed in Helicopter Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310299789 | 08/24/2006 | 4512 | 481112 | Horizon Helicopters |
Abstract: At approximately 4:05 p.m. on August 18, 2006, Employee #1 was flying a helicopter, moving cut trees from one location to another, when he crashed onto the log deck at a logging site. He was killed in the crash.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310299789 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |