Accident Summary Nr: 202357091 - Employee Dies after Falling from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308451988 | 12/14/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | George Jenkins |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a slide guard bracket, when he fell approximately 18 ft 2 in. to compacted soil below and died. According to the owner of the company, slide guard brackets made of 2-in. by 6-in. lumber had been installed the entire length of the 30-ft house at the eave. However, when the fall took place, the 2-in. by 6-in. boards had been removed from the brackets on the rear half of the roof, and Employee #1 was attempting to remove the remaining brackets. After arriving on site it was noted that all 2-in. by 6-in. lumber, roof brackets, and ladders had been removed. No type of conventional fall protection was in use nor had a fall protection plan been developed. No fall protection training had been conducted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308451988 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |