Accident Summary Nr: 202356663 - Employee Injured When Trench Callapes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308017821 | 11/05/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | D. L. Concrete |
Abstract: On November 11, 2004, Employee #1 was working alone in a trench removing dirt and mud from the base of a 6-ft deep, 46-ft long, 5-ft wide trench. The trench was not protected from cave-ins by the use of shoring systems or sloping equipment. The trench collapsed trapping the employee at the thighs. Employee #1 was transported to shock trauma where he received treatment for injuries and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308017821 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |