Accident Summary Nr: 202349569 - Employee Struck by Tire Sidewall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306291055 | 05/09/2003 | 5093 | 423930 | Roll-Off Express, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 9, 2003 Employee #1 was running the company tire shop and had been servicing a single rim tire off of a tractor trailer, when the side wall of the tire ruptured. Employee #1 was standing next to the tire because there was not clip on the chuck, and the tire was not in a cage at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was thrown back approximately 10 ft, landing on a pile of new tires. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for broken bones and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306291055 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |