Accident Summary Nr: 202345013 - Employees Are Overcome by Gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308056878 | 04/12/2005 | 4119 | 621910 | American Medical Response |
Abstract: On April 11, 2005, Employees #1 through #4, with American Medical Response, were removing the bodies of two stowaways from a ship (The Ocean Belle). During this operation, the Tampa Fire Department monitored for various gases, including oxygen content, prior to the workers entering the area below deck. Once inside, three of the workers became ill from an unknown gas. These three employees, and a fourth who never entered below deck, were hospitalized overnight for observation. The toxic gas was not identified, but could have been phosgene gas from the decomposition of the bodies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308056878 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308056878 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 308056878 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 308056878 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |