Accident Summary Nr: 202344867 - Health Care Employee Dies from Legionnaires' Disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308520584 | 01/12/2005 | 8069 | 622110 | Veterans Health Administration |
Abstract: On January 10, 2005, Employee #1, of the Veterans Health Administration, was hospitalized with respiratory problems and diagnosed with Legionnaires' disease. She died from respiratory failure on January 11, 2005.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308520584 | Fatality | Other | Registered nurses |