Accident Summary Nr: 202341731 - Employee Is Crushed by Elevator and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310694617 | 02/05/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Three D Erectors Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a window installer, was on the third floor landing of a construction elevator ready to take a measurement for future window installation. The window installation would take place after the elevator's removal in the future. Employee #1 climbed outside the third floor landing gate by removing the adjacent perimeter protection. The elevator was still running and it struck Employee #1, crushing him between the elevator car and third floor landing. When the elevator operator realized that something was wrong, she moved the elevator up approximately 3 ft and Employee #1 fell three stories to the bottom of the shaft. Workers started CPR and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced "Dead on Arrival."
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 23 | 230 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310694617 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |