Accident Summary Nr: 202341277 - Employee injured when struck by steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305280679 | 03/15/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Commercial Erectors, Inc. |
| 305280661 | 03/15/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Bovis Lend Lease Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were preparing a crane to "christmas tree" steel beams to the first floor of a structure. The crane was a Link-Belt, Model LS-218H, Serial Number B6L17-7999, 100-ton crawler crane with a 150-foot lattice boom and a 60-foot jib. The employees hooked up one steel beam weighing 586 pounds. The crane operator raised the beam about 8 feet above the ground and the employees started to put a choker on another beam. Before the second beam could be hooked up, the main boom line failed, causing the boom to collapse. Employee #1 was struck by the steel beam and the headache ball, fracturing his shoulder, ulna, and wrist. The other employees called emergency services and Employee #1 was transported to Washington County Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305280679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |
||
| 2 | 305280661 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |