Accident Summary Nr: 202329728 - Employee injured when caught in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304709892 | 09/12/2001 | 2656 | 0 | Solo Cup Company |
Abstract: On September 10, 2001, Employee #1 was inspecting thermoformer equipment. During this inspection, conveyor chains indexed unexpectedly, and his left gloved hand became caught by an idler sprocket at an area approximately 61 in. above floor level, where there was a 9.25 in. opening in the existing chain guard. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputation of his left middle finger, and a laceration of his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304709892 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |