Accident Summary Nr: 202317806 - Trespasser Is Electrocuted During Theft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303591879 | 08/20/2007 | 3241 | 327310 | California Portland Cement Company |
Abstract: On August 20, 2007, a trespasser cut through the fence at a substation at a mine with the intent of committing a crime. The trespasser was electrocuted when he or she contacted a 12 KV conductor during the commission of a burglary. The trespasser was not an employee and the fatality was not work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303591879 | Occupation not reported |