Accident Summary Nr: 202316972 - Worker Dies from Head Injury Received in a Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317571578 | 04/02/2014 | 8062 | 622110 | Nyc Hhc Lincoln Hospital |
Abstract: On March 2, 2014, Employee #1, a 58-year-old male with New York City, Health & Hospitals Corporation, Lincoln Hospital was retrieving medical forms from a metal cabinet in room 8B, on the 8th floor of the hospital when she bumped her head twice on a wooden shelf (shelve) that was located on the side wall next to the cabinet. Employee #1 did not report the incident at that time. The following day (March 3, 2014) Employee #1 was at home when she suffered head pain and loss of consciousness in her bathroom. Employee #1 called her personal doctor and was advised to go to the Emergency Room. Employee #1 then called her supervisor, who advised her to go to Lincoln Emergency Room. On March 3, 2014, Employee #1 was admitted to Lincoln Hospital through the Emergency Room and underwent head surgery. On March 13, 2014, the Assistant Director of Nursing spoke with Employee #1 in hospital room and was informed by Employee #1 that the incident when she bumped her head occurred in Room 8B, on the 8th floor of the hospital. On March 17, 2014, Employee #1 was transferred to Westchester Hospital for further treatment. On March 19, 2014 Employee #1's daughter informed the Employer that her mother was declared 'brain dead' at Westchester hospital. Employee #1 died as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317571578 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |