Accident Summary Nr: 202313920 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed When Caught in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125569582 | 02/24/2004 | 3671 | 334411 | Jennings Technology |
Abstract: On February 13, 2004, Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a full revolution Johnson punch press running blank out copper cans. She either reached in to remove the can or was sliding the copper through the point of operation (bottom ram), when she activated the cycle (top die), causing the ram to crush her fingers. She was hospitalized for her injuries. She stated that she was wearing both pullout devices on her wrists and that she did not adjust the pullouts when a new die was set up and at the start of the shift. After the accident, it was discovered that the left wrist pullout was still strapped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125569582 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |