Accident Summary Nr: 202311460 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304264880 | 03/06/2001 | 0721 | 115112 | Orange Service Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a pruning machine being pulled by a John Deere farm tractor. The pruning machine had three horizontal saw blades mounted on a mast, to perform horizontal cuts on orange trees. The employee was told to cease the cutting operation by 3:00 pm, so that he could leave the property by 4:00 pm. At approximately 3:00 pm., he moved the machine, with its mast extended, across a main roadway and turned right. He apparently entered this area to clean and refuel the machine. When he moved into another block in the orchard, a motor-mount bolt on the mast contacted a 13.5-kilovolt overhead power line, located about 6.4 meters above the ground. He exited the left side of the tractor's cab, contacting the tractor and ground at the same time, and was electrocuted. In addition, the cab's fuel tank, which was located on the left side of the tractor's cab, ignited and started a large fire. The fire burned the employee's body extensively.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304264880 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |