Accident Summary Nr: 202288916 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Loader and Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312509185 | 07/30/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Mountain Ridge Underground, Llc |
Abstract: On July 29, 2008, Employee #1 was shoveling debris into a loader bucket. The loader was positioned front to front with a backhoe. He was caught between the buckets of the two machines when the backhoe moved forward. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312509185 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |