Accident Summary Nr: 202252177 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Off Shear Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315551739 | 07/01/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | Harris Salinas Rebar, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 pm. on July 12, 2011, Employee # 1, of Harris Salinas Rebar, Inc. was repositioning himself on a shear wall on the new U.N.R. Living Learning Community (BLD #004), Reno, Nevada. The shear wall which was located on the northwest end of the project was approximately 40 feet in height with an excavated trench located below on the north side of the wall. Employee # 1 was working his way down the wall when he stopped to tie an area off, apparently only connecting his one positioning hook and not his lanyard. Employee # 1 continued to work on the rebar when his positioning hook slid off the horizontal rebar member, which had not been completely tied off at the intersection and fell to the north, landing in the trench. Employee # 1 fell approximately 45 feet into the trench suffering injuries including fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 53 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315551739 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |