Accident Summary Nr: 202252060 - Employee Is Run over and Killed While Jump-Starting Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314964495 | 10/26/2010 | 0219 | 112990 | Double U Livestock |
Abstract: On September 11, 2010, Employee #1 was using a Ford pickup to jump-start an International Harvester tractor. He apparently left the tractor in gear. When he pressed the tractor's start button, it moved forward. Employee #1 was run over, crushed, and killed. Because the employer was a farming and livestock operation with fewer than 10 employees, and has not had a temporary labor camp in the past 12 months, no inspection was conducted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314964495 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |