Accident Summary Nr: 202251856 - Employee Fractures Head When Struck by Piece of Steel Flung
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313806549 | 09/24/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | Seca Equipment Removal & Dismantling |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 24, 2009, an employee was cutting steel on the south side of the yard and was struck in the head by a piece of scrap steel that had traveled approximately 60 feet from where it was being handled by a coworker who was operating a Linkbelt 290 LX excavator with a young four tine grapple attachment. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313806549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |