Accident Summary Nr: 202180204 - Employee Dies of Air Embolism While Scuba Diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310744636 | 11/05/2007 | 8221 | 611310 | Suny Buffalo Fatality 2007 |
Abstract: On October 19, 2007, Employee #1, an Instructional Support Associate, was SCUBA diving in 106 ft of water on Lake Ontario. The planned dive was part of an effort to retrieve a lost scientific instrument. Preliminary findings by a medical examiner indicated that the cause of death was due to an air embolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310744636 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |