Accident Summary Nr: 202149274 - Railroad Inspector Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311649750 | 08/16/2011 | 4111 | 485112 | Nysmta Long Island Rail Road Babylon Yard |
Abstract: On August 14, 2011, Employee #1, a road car inspector for the Long Island Railroad, was working on two railroad cars in the Babylon Rail Yard. He contacted the third rail or another live electric component and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311649750 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |