Accident Summary Nr: 202149241 - Firefighters Sustain Smoke Inhalation at House Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311649123 | 02/08/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | New Hyde Park Fd Hdqtrs |
Abstract: On February 4, 2011, Employees #1 through #5, all firefighters, were operating at a house fire, and a flashover occurred in the basement. All five firefighters sustained smoke inhalation. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311649123 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 311649123 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 311649123 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 311649123 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 311649123 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |