Accident Summary Nr: 202106050 - Two Employees Are Killed in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301555504 | 06/13/2006 | 3483 | 332993 | American Ordnance Llc, Iowa Army Ammunition Plant |
Abstract: On June 12, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were handling a shaped charge of high explosives, on a cart. There were no witnesses to the accident; however, it was determined that Employees #1 and #2 were conducting a wet density test, which involved the shaped charge of high explosives. This test involved submerging the shaped charge into a vat of water that was located within a concrete walled room named GG bay. GG bay is situated in the east end of one of several production buildings used to conduct research, development and to manufacture artillery ammunition, bombs and missile warheads. This area is fenced in and covers approximately 19,300 acres. During the test an explosion occurred, killing both Employees #1 and #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301555504 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 301555504 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |