Accident Summary Nr: 202088969 - Employee Amputates Finger When Press Cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311610273 | 07/28/2009 | 3465 | 336370 | Nebraska Industries Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 23, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating an L&J partial revolution 80-ton press, with a foot pedal to cycle, and pull backs as a safety device. Employee #1 pressed the foot pedal to cycle the press, but left his foot on the pedal with the pedal depressed as he removed the stamped part. He then placed the next piece into the die, lifted his foot, and repeated the process. The pull backs were working correctly, but when the press cycled, his finger got caught on the stamped product and amputated it. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311610273 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |