Accident Summary Nr: 202088399 - Employee Burns Hand and Arm in Dip Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309449155 | 08/30/2007 | 3471 | 332813 | Whitaker Surface Systems |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on August 30, 2007, Employee #1 was working for Whitaker Surface Systems on the Hand Rack Line. As Employee #1 reached up to catch his balance, he grabbed the side of one of the dip tanks, which contained a caustic solution of sodium hydroxide, sodium silicate and sodium phosphate. Employee #1's hand slipped on the edge of the dip tank, and his hand and arm went into the dipping tank. He received first- and third-degree burns to his left hand and arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309449155 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |