Accident Summary Nr: 202087128 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Antenna
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307237065 | 03/08/2005 | 4832 | 515112 | Cumulus Broadcasting Llc |
Abstract: An engineer for a radio station was setting up a van for a remote radio broadcast at a new car dealership. The antenna for the van's radio transmission link back to the station's studio came into contact with an overhead power line. The van's body became energized, and the engineer received an electric shock from the van. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307237065 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic engineers |