Accident Summary Nr: 202080586 - Employee Mixing Pool Solution Inhales Chlorine Vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314896549 | 08/16/2010 | 6513 | 531110 | Sun Communities Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in a pool house mixing a chlorine slurry by adding chlorine granules to a bucket of water. When the employee started mixing the slurry, it got foamy and began to spill over the top of the bucket. In a short time, the slurry began popping, and employee was splashed with the chlorine slurry. He inhaled chlorine vapors, and he was hospitalized. The report did not indicate whether he sustained any burns as well.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314896549 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |