Accident Summary Nr: 202076634 - Employee killed in fall from ladder after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309157162 | 07/20/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | American Lighting & Signalization, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 20, 2005, Employee #1 was investigating why a street light was not operational. He positioned a ladder against the light pole and climbed up, but once at the top, he and the ladder began to shake. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft onto the concrete drive, and was killed. The light was energized at 140 volts phase-to-ground, and 240 volts phase-to-phase. It is believed that Employee #1 suffered an electric shock that caused him to fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309157162 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |