Accident Summary Nr: 202074944 - Employee injured after being drenched by sulfur dioxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305529000 | 06/10/2002 | 3691 | 335911 | Saft America Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, operators and a coworker, maintenance employee of Saft America Inc. were drenched with the electrolyte and exposed to high concentrations of sulfur dioxide. Electrolyte, consisting of acetonitrile, lithium bromide, and sulfur dioxide, was forcibly ejected from valve at top of mixer, knocking an operator to floor. Both Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305529000 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 305529000 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |