Accident Summary Nr: 202033650 - Employee Is Killed When Clothing Is Caught in Power Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305444994 | 01/27/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Poughkeepsie Dpw |
Abstract: On January 26, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, was salting local roads due to poor weather conditions. Once he completed salting the roads in his territory, Employee #1 was instructed to unload the remainder of the salt in his truck at the storage shed. Approximately 30 minutes later, a coworker reported that Employee #1 was still in the shed. The coworker went to the shed to investigate Employee #1's absence and found him dead. Employee #1 was asphyxiated when his sweatshirt became caught and was twisted in the power take-off shaft, causing strangulation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305444994 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |