Accident Summary Nr: 201982147 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Steam Cleaner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303835185 | 08/09/2000 | 9511 | 0 | Arizona City Sanitation Service |
Abstract: An employee was washing a 10-wheel sanitation truck with a 240-volt electric steam cleaner. The steam cleaner was supplied by an extension cord that had reversed polarity. The ground was wet and the facility was made of metal. The employee was found lying on the ground between the side of the steam cleaner and a metal drum. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303835185 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Garbage collectors |