Accident Summary Nr: 201955853 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313625543 | 08/20/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | J-Kam, Inc., Dba Earthwell Energy Services |
Abstract: On August 18, 2009, Employee #1, electrician's apprentice, was changing the energized ballast on a two-bulb florescent light fixture, located approximately 11 ft 6 in. off the ground. He was working from an 8-ft fiberglass step ladder. Employee #1 was exposed to the electric shock and fell from the ladder to the concrete floor. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313625543 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |