Accident Summary Nr: 201953973 - Employee dies after being burned on 20 percent of body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308181312 | 10/07/2004 | 3651 | 334310 | Mt Picture Display Corp. Of America |
Abstract: On October 6, 2004, Employee #1 of the MT Picture Display Corporation of America was transferring, by gravity, a flammable solution composed primarily of toluene from a roughly 20-gallon capacity stainless steel tank, through a self-closing stainless steel valve, through a stainless steel funnel lined by stainless steel mesh, into a 10-liter stainless steel jug. A ball of flame suddenly appeared. The right sleeve of Employee #1's lab coat caught fire, and the polyester material of which it was made melted and stuck to his skin. Two conditions were noted. First, one of the two jaws of the alligator clip located at the end of the bonding wire was missing, and it had been defective for approximately three weeks before this fire occurred. Consequently, employees attempted to maintain continuous contact between the funnel and the remaining clip on the bonding wire manually. Second, an unusual procedure at this facility was that small flashlights were routinely turned on and held in, or slightly above, the funnel during the transfer of this flammable liquid. The employer did not consult with the manufacturer of these flashlights, before using them in this way, to determine if they were designed to be "explosion-proof", "intrinsically safe" or recommended for use in Class I, Division 1 hazardous locations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308181312 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |